GALANTE VINEYARDS et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. MONTEREY PENINSULA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The District correctly argues there is no satisfactory justification for interpreting the language one way as applied to the grounds for objecting and a different way when applied to the person objecting.
Nevertheless, we are unpersuaded by District's contention that the phrase “prior to the close of the public hearing on the project before the issuance of the notice of determination” as used in section 21177 must be interpreted as referring to a public hearing held during the public comment period for draft EIRs. We are mindful that section 21003.1 mandates that “[c]omments from the public ․ shall be made to lead agencies as soon as possible in the review of environmental documents ․ to allow the lead agencies to identify, at the earliest possible time in the environmental review process, potential significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation measures which would substantially reduce the effects.” We are also aware that the practice of allowing objectors to withhold objections, which could have been raised earlier in the environmental review process, until the last possible moment must be strongly disapproved. (See Citizens of Goleta Valley v.