Timothy BAYLEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Italics added.)
Government Code section 8547.3, subdivision (c) provides that “Any employee who violates subdivision (a) [which prohibits acts of intimidation and reprisal against whistleblowers] may be liable in an action for civil damages brought against the employee by the offended party.” (Italics added.)
Government Code section 8547.2, subdivision (a) defines “employee” as “any individual appointed by the Governor or employed or holding office in a state agency as defined by Government Code section 11000.” Subdivision (c) defines “person” as “any individual, corporation, trust, association, any state or local government, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.” Subdivision (d) defines “state agency” as including the University of California for purposes of sections 8547.5 to 8547.7, inclusive.