Timothy BAYLEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Superior Court (Medical Center of North Hollywood) (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 521, 531-532, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 182.)
Government Code section 8547.1 states that the legislative intent behind the Act was that state employees and other persons should disclose, to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, improper governmental activities.
Government Code section 8547.10 provides, in relevant part: “(a) A University of California employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment[,] may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar improper acts for having disclosed improper governmental activities, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.
“(b) Any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a University of California employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment[,] for having disclosed improper governmental activities, is subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and imprisonment in the county jail for up to a period of one year. Any university employee, including an officer or faculty member, who intentionally engages in that conduct shall also be subject to discipline by the university.
“(c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment[,] for having disclosed improper governmental activities shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious. Where liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as provided by law.