CONNECTICUT INDEMNITY COMPANY et al., Petitioners, v. SUPERIOR COURT of San Joaquin County, Respondent;
[…] The Evidence Code sets forth the following three relevant provisions-on the subject of privileges-that apply to a city council's section 37104 legislative subpoena:
Two definitional provisions:
Evidence Code Section 901-
“ ‘Proceeding’ [includes] any action, hearing, investigation, inquest, or inquiry ( ․ conducted by a ․ legislative body ․ ) in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.”
Evidence Code Section 905-
“ ‘Presiding officer’ means the person authorized to rule on a claim of privilege in the proceeding in which the claim is made.”
And a substantive provision applying those definitions:
Evidence Code Section 914-
“(a) The presiding officer [i.e., the superior court judge under Government Code section 37108] shall determine a claim of privilege in any proceeding in the same manner as a court determines such a claim․
“(b) No person may be held in contempt for failure to disclose information claimed to be privileged unless he has failed to comply with an order of a court that he disclose such information․ If no other statutory procedure is applicable [as is the case here], the procedure prescribed by Section 1991 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be followed in seeking an order of a court that the person disclose the information claimed to be privileged.”
In Dibb v. County of San Diego, supra, 8 Cal.4th 1200, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 55, 884 P.2d 1003, our state high court concluded that a charter county could grant the subpoena power to a citizens law enforcement review board.