Moreover, the letter, although it did state that the status report concerned a retail store, did not state the size of the store or its location on specific parcels in the MX zone of Spanos Park West, or that it displaced 627 units of high-density housing required by the Density Agreement, or other information that would have put the public on notice of the nature and consequences of the project.
If the letter of December 15, 2003, was, in fact, made public at the time, it was the City's duty to include that fact in the administrative record. Section 21167.6, subdivision (e), provides in pertinent part: “(e) The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items: [¶] ․ [¶]; (2) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency with respect to its compliance with the substantive and procedural requirements of this division and with respect to the action on the project. [¶] ․ [¶]; (5) All notices issued by the respondent public agency to comply with this division or with any other law governing the processing and approval of the project.”
In keeping with this statute, it has been held that the duty to prepare an administrative record demonstrating compliance with CEQA falls “squarely” on the public entity. (Protect Our Water v.