MT. DIABLO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD and Nicole Rollick, Respondents.
[…] But we do think it is appropriate to acknowledge that the brief of Alliance of Schools contributed to a better understanding of the history and context of Education Code benefits for injured school employees.
DISPOSITION
The order and opinion of the WCAB is annulled, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The parties shall bear their own costs.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. All further statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise indicated.. FN1. All further statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise indicated.
2. Labor Code section 4656, subdivision (c)(1), provides: “Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.”
3. Mt. Diablo also paid 22.42 weeks of “reimbursement from the Employment Development Department.” Those payments are not at issue here.