G-FORCE & ASSOCIATES, INC., Plaintiff, v. Chad BLOECHER, Chad Largent, and PrimeTech Automation, LLC, Defendants,
[…] [¶ 29] Consistent with this opinion, the Court GRANTS G-Forces's Motion and REMANDS the action to the 355th Judicial District Court of Hood County. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25A.006(d) (action must be remanded to the court in which the action was originally filed); Tex. R. Civ. P. 355(f)(1) (same).
IT IS SO ORDERED.
FOOTNOTES
1. As of April 16, 2025, neither G-Force nor Primetech had been awarded work for the Coastal project.
2. The Notice was served electronically on counsel for all parties of record on Friday, February 7, 2025, but filed with the clerk on Monday, February 10, 2025.
3. Section 271.001(1) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines “qualified transaction” as “a transaction under which a party ․ pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or is entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate value of at least $1 million․” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 271.001(1). This definition is very similar to the current definition of qualified transaction in Section 25A.001(14)(1)(A).