G-FORCE & ASSOCIATES, INC., Plaintiff, v. Chad BLOECHER, Chad Largent, and PrimeTech Automation, LLC, Defendants,
[…] As mentioned previously, Defendants contend that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 25A.004(d)(1) and (e) of the Texas Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 25A.004(d)(1) (establishing jurisdiction based on a qualified transaction), (e) (establishing jurisdiction based on injunctive relief); see also id. § 25A.001(14) (defining qualified transaction). Defendants are mistaken. They have failed to establish the Court's jurisdiction under either section.
A. Jurisdiction Pursuant to Section 25A.004(d)(1)
[¶ 15] Defendants insist that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 25A.004(d)(1). This section provides that:
(d) The business court has civil jurisdiction concurrent with district courts in the following actions in which the amount in controversy exceeds $10 million, excluding interest, statutory damages, exemplary damages, penalties, attorney's fees, and court costs:
(1) an action arising out of a qualified transaction[.]
․
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25A.004(d)(1). A “qualified transaction” is statutorily defined as:
a transaction, other than a transaction involving a loan or an advance of money or credit by a bank, credit union, or savings and loan institution, under which a party: