G-FORCE & ASSOCIATES, INC., Plaintiff, v. Chad BLOECHER, Chad Largent, and PrimeTech Automation, LLC, Defendants,
[…] Because Defendants have not proved that this action arises out of a qualified transaction, they have failed to establish the Court's jurisdiction. Consequently, the Court need not determine whether the action involves an amount in controversy exceeding $10 million.
B. Jurisdiction Pursuant to Section 25A.004(e)
[¶ 28] Defendants also insist that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to Section 25A.004(e) because this action seeks injunctive relief. Notice ¶ 2. Section 25A.004(e) provides that:
(e) The business court has civil jurisdiction concurrent with district courts in an action seeking injunctive relief or a declaratory judgment under Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, involving a dispute based on a claim within the court's jurisdiction under Subsection (b), (c), or (d).
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25A.004(e). “Subsection (e) grants the Court jurisdiction over actions seeking specific types of relief—‘injunctive relief or a declaratory judgment’—that otherwise might not be available for disputes based on claims within the Court's jurisdiction under Subsections (b), (c), or (d).” C Ten 31 LLC, 2025 Tex.