I. Background
[…] Co. v. Hegar, 601 S.W.3d 685, 689–90 (Tex. 2020). Indeed, statutory text is the “first and foremost” indication of legislative intent. Greater Hous. P'Ship v. Paxton, 468 S.W.3d 51, 58 (Tex. 2015). Thus, courts apply the words’ common, ordinary meanings unless (i) the text supplies a different meaning or (ii) the common meaning produces absurd results. Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez, 547 S.W.3d 830, 838 (Tex. 2018).
[¶ 48] HCRE's premise that the plain meaning of “interest” means all forms of interest without distinction ignores the surrounding statutory context.36 That is, § 25A.004(d) excludes “interest, statutory damages, exemplary damages, penalties, attorney's fees, and court costs” from the amount in controversy calculation. But the noscitur a sociis canon—“it is known by its associates”—provides that a word's meaning in a list should be known by the other words included in the list.