I. Background
[…] [¶ 32] Focusing on the statute's meaning of “consideration,” the Goosehead court held that “the plain meaning of ‘consideration’ ․ plac[es] focus on the time of transaction.” Id. at 380. And “[c]onsideration focuses on the bargain—not the outcome or actual performance.” Id. Thus, the court concluded that the “relevant time to value the transaction is at the time it was entered, rather than the time of dispute.” Id. at 376.
[¶ 33] We agree regarding § 25A.001(14)(A)’s use of “consideration.” And § 25A.001(14)(B)’s terms “lends, advances, borrows, receives,” or “is obligated to lend or advance, or is entitled to borrow or receive” also focus on when the transaction was made. Because § 25A.004(d)(1) must “aris[e] out of” a qualified transaction, that transaction must exist prior to the action.