IN RE: J.W.B. Trust of 2007 G.M.B. Trust of 2009 E.E.B. Trust of 2012
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 25A.004(b)(2), (4), (5), and (6) & 25A.004(f).
¶6 Plaintiff timely objected, arguing removal is improper. The court then ordered Defendant BMC to file a response addressing Plaintiff's objection as well as the effect, if any, of the following cases on the court's jurisdiction: ETC Field Services, LLC v. Tema Oil and Gas Company, No. 15-24-00124-CV, 2025 WL 582317 (Tex. App.—15th Dist. Feb. 21, 2025, orig. proceeding) and Sebastian v. Durant, 2025 Tex. Bus. 4, 2025 WL 394634 (Feb. 4, 2025). Defendants' responses and Plaintiff's reply followed.
LEGAL STANDARD
¶7 Section 25A.006(d) provides: “A party to an action filed in district court or county court at law that is within the jurisdiction of the business court may remove the action to the business court.” TEX. GOV'T CODE § 25A.006(d). However, if the court lacks jurisdiction over the removed action, then the court must remand it to the original court in which the action was filed. Id.