Opinion and Order
[…] Defendants removed a civil action which was pending prior to September 1, 2024. However, no party to a civil action pending prior to September 1, 2024 may utilize the provisions of Chapter 25A to justify subject-matter jurisdiction in the Business Court.57 Therefore, the Court must remand for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
V. Conclusion
¶29 Defendants have failed to establish that the Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 355(b)(2)(A). As a result, the Court is required to remand this case to the district court. See Tex. Gov't Code § 25A.006(d) (“If the business court does not have jurisdiction of the [removed] action, the business court shall remand the action to the court in which the action was originally filed.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, Plaintiff's Motion to Remand is GRANTED and it is ORDERED that the Business Court Clerk shall remand this cause to the 11th Judicial District Court of Harris County, Texas without delay.
SO ORDERED.
FOOTNOTES
2. Sebastian v. Durant, 2025 Tex.