TEMA OIL AND GAS COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. ETC FIELD SERVICES, LLC fka Regency Field Services, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Act of May 25, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 380, § 8, 2023 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 919, 929. Broken down to its constituent parts, Section 8 provides that (i) “[t]he changes in law” effectuated by H.B. 19 (ii) “apply to civil actions” (iii) “commenced on or after September 1, 2024.” Id. Although the terms “civil action” and “commence” are not defined in Chapter 25A, the rules of civil procedure applicable to the Business Court, or any provision of H.B. 19, these terms have plain and common meanings. A civil action is a lawsuit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.001(2) (defining “litigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court”); Civil Action, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/civil% 20action (defining “civil action” as “a lawsuit about a person's rights”) (last visited November 6, 2024). A lawsuit commences, i.e., begins, when a petition is filed. See Tex. R. Civ.