Jerry B. REED, Plaintiff, v. ROOK TX, LP, et al., Defendants.
[…] ¶5 Reed's claims center on the same factual nexus: defendants conspired to rig the April 2023 lottery through conduct that violated Chapter 466 of the Government Code (“State Lottery Act”) and Chapter 401 of the Administrative Code (“Administration of State Lottery Act”). Specifically, he alleges:
• Rook violated Sections 466.307 and 466.308 of the Government Code, which make it a crime to (a) “intentionally or knowingly influence[ ] or attempt[ ] to influence the selection of the winner of a lottery game”5 or (b) claim, or aid another in claiming, “a lottery prize or a share of a lottery prize by means of fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation.”6
• Other defendants violated Sections 466.305 and 466.3054, which bar the sale of lottery tickets on credit and certain group-purchase arrangements.7