Jerry B. REED, Plaintiff, v. ROOK TX, LP, et al., Defendants.
[…] 30. 2d Am. Pet. at 12; see Tex. Gov't Code § 466.308(a)(1).
31. 2d Am. Pet. at 12–13; see Tex. Gov't Code § 466.308(a)(2).
32. Tex. Gov't Code § 25A.001(3)(A).
33. Mot. to Remand at 3 & Exhs. 2, 3.
34. Resp. to Mot. to Remand at 4.
35. Id. at 4 n.2; see also Tex. R. Evid. 1002.
36. As Rook demonstrates, an effort to try to prove this date without the underlying documents may result in an objection under the best-evidence rule. See Tex. R. Evid. 1002.
37. Del. Code tit. 6, § 17-201(b).
38. Id.; see also id. § 17-202–206 (additional certificate requirements); id. § 17-207 (liability for false statements).
39. Id. § 17-201(a).
40. Id. § 17-201(d).
41. Tex. Gov't Code § 25A.001(3)(C).
42. Reply to Mot. to Remand at 2–3 (emphases omitted).
43. Tex. Gov't Code § 25A.001(7)(A) (“the rights, powers, and duties of an organization's governing persons, officers, owners, and members”).
44. Id. § 25A.004(b)(2).
45. Id. (using “or” rather than “and” when listing relevant subject matters)
46. See n.54, infra; Bexar Appraisal Dist. v. Johnson, 691 S.W.3d 844, 855–56 (Tex. 2024) (observing that the Legislature knows how to restrict the reach of a statute when it wishes to do so).