Jerry B. REED, Plaintiff, v. ROOK TX, LP, et al., Defendants.
[…] Thus, it is not clear to the Court that this case would not satisfy any “nature of the controversy test.”
¶22 Regardless, the Court declines to superimpose any judicially crafted predominance or centrality requirements onto the statute. If the Legislature had wanted to include a predominance requirement in the statute, it could have done so.54 It is not this Court's role to write additional requirements into the statute.55 This does not mean that pleadings containing a tangential reference to a business's governing documents or internal affairs automatically triggers jurisdiction under Section 25A.004(b)(2). Instead, the Court must determine whether the action is “an action regarding the governance, governing documents, or internal affairs of an organization” under the plain language of the statute.
D. The Court's jurisdiction extends to the entire action, no portion of which falls within the exclusions from the Court's jurisdiction.