Jerry B. REED, Plaintiff, v. ROOK TX, LP, et al., Defendants.
[…] B. Rook removed the action to this Court, and Reed moved to remand.
¶7 Rook timely removed Reed's suit to this Court. The notice of removal principally asserts that the Court has jurisdiction over the action under Section 25A.004(b)(2) of the Government Code, which applies to “an action regarding the governance, governing documents, or internal affairs of an organization.”12 Rook argues that the Court must consider its certificate of formation and internal affairs to determine whether Rook misrepresented its formation date or was created for the purpose of hiding the identities of the lottery winners.13
¶8 Reed moved to remand, arguing that the Court lacks jurisdiction.14 According to Reed, this action is “about a fraudulent scheme to rig the Texas Lottery and a subsequent misrepresentation made to the State of Texas,” but it does not pertain to Rook's governance or governing documents because his claims “can be proven through publicly available records—no reference to internal governance or governing documents is required.”15 He set the motion for written submission, and it is now before the Court.
Analysis
A. Section 25A.004(b)(2) applies to actions that concern an organization's governance, governing documents, or internal affairs.
¶9 Section 25A.004(b)(2) grants this Court jurisdiction over “an action regarding the governance, governing documents, or internal affairs of an organization” when the amount in controversy exceeds $5 million.16 The meaning of this provision is a question of law,17 which the Court determines from the text of the statute, giving undefined words their ordinary meaning, as understood from reading the statute as a whole and in context of the surrounding