SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY, Plaintiff/Appellee, v. ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, et al., Defendants/Appellants.
[…] Moreover, § 42-14154(B)(2)(b) also provides that “[a]ny reductions in value ․ shall not exceed the cost of the restricted property less accumulated depreciation.” (Emphasis added.) Section 42-14154(B)(2)(b) thus expressly precludes a negative valuation caused by a stop-use order.
¶13 Conversely, the statute setting out the calculation for a reduction based on accumulated depreciation does not have similar limiting language. See § 42-14154(B)(2)(a). And § 42-14154(B)(2)(b) is not the only provision of article 4, chapter 14, title 42 that expressly limits the amount by which a valuation can be reduced. See § 42-14155(B) (“Depreciation shall not exceed ninety percent of the adjusted original cost.”); § 42-14156(A)(5) (“The valuation prescribed in paragraph 2 of this subsection shall not reduce the valuation below ten per cent of the cost of the real property improvements. The valuation prescribed in paragraph 3 of this subsection shall not reduce the valuation below ten per cent of the cost of the personal property.”). Because § 42-14154(B)(2)(a) prescribes a particular method for reducing the original plant in service cost without further limitation, we decline to read any similar limiting language into the provision. See ACLU of Ariz. v. Ariz.