BACKGROUND
[…] A.âProperty Owners Are Entitled To Compensation For The Value Of Their Condemned Property And Any Severance Damages.
¶11 The Arizona Constitution provides that â[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having first been made.â Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 17. A property owner is justly compensated when paid âthe amount of money necessary to put the property owner in as good a financial position as if the property had not been taken.â City of Phoenix v. Wilson, 200 Ariz. 2, 5 ¶ 8, 21 P.3d 388, 391 (2001).
¶12 Section 12-1122 provides two elements of damages when property is condemned:
A. The court or jury shall ascertain and assess:
1. The value of the property sought to be condemned and all improvements on the property pertaining to the realty, and of each and every separate estate or interest in the property, and if it consists of different parcels, the value of each parcel and each estate or interest in the parcel separately.
2. If the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a part of a larger parcel, the damages that will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned, and the construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by the plaintiff.