STATE of Arizona, Appellee, v. Christopher John SPREITZ, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 52 ¶ 12; see also McKinney v. Arizona, 589 U.S. 139, 143–45 (2020) (discussing reweighing of aggravating and mitigating circumstances after remand for Eddings error, which is not a “resentencing”); Hedlund, 245 Ariz. at 471 ¶ 10 (noting a defendant “should seek additional PCR if he believes the evidence he presented in the federal habeas proceedings entitles him to it”).
B. Independent Review
¶9 In reviewing Spreitz's death sentence, we “independently review the trial court's findings of aggravation and mitigation and the propriety of the death sentence.” § 13-755(A); see also State v. Lynch, 238 Ariz. 84, 106 ¶ 79 (2015) (noting that this Court “independently review[s] the trial court's findings of aggravation and mitigation and the propriety of the death sentence ․ de novo” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), rev'd on other grounds, Lynch v. Arizona, 578 U.S. 613 (2016).2
1. Aggravating circumstance
¶10 The Ninth Circuit did not disturb the especially cruel aggravating circumstance determined by the trial court and affirmed by this Court.