STATE of Arizona, Appellee, v. Christopher John SPREITZ, Appellant.
[…] Spreitz filed a combined motion opposing the State's request and seeking a remand to the superior court for resentencing or for an evidentiary hearing. We denied Spreitz's request to remand the matter to the superior court and, consistent with State v. Styers, 227 Ariz. 186, 187 ¶ 7 (2011) and State v. Hedlund, 245 Ariz. 467, 470 ¶ 4 (2018), we granted the State's motion. State v. Spreitz, No. CR-94-0454-AP (Ariz. Jan. 5, 2021) (order). We have jurisdiction pursuant to article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 13-755(A), -4031, and -4032(4).
DISCUSSION
A. Scope Of Review
¶8 In conjunction with granting the State's motion for independent review, we ordered the parties to brief “[w]hether the mitigation proffered at sentencing is sufficiently substantial to warrant leniency in light of the existing aggravation.” Thus, our review is limited to considering the mitigating circumstances previously presented at sentencing without requiring any causal nexus to the murder and then reweighing them against the established especially cruel aggravating circumstance.