Jesus ANGULO-MURRIETA, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. CITY OF YUMA, et al., Defendants/Appellees.
[…] ¶10 As we explain below, we read A.R.S. § 13-2301.D.4 as defining “racketeering” to include Angulo-Murrieta's conduct because the alleged burglary was chargeable or indictable and punishable by more than one year in prison and it involved theft, an enumerated act. Angulo-Murrieta reads the statute differently. He concedes officers had probable cause to believe he used his car in committing misdemeanor theft and third-degree felony burglary. He contends probable cause could not give rise to a forfeiture because third-degree felony burglary is not one of the enumerated acts under § 13-2301.D.4.(b), and misdemeanor theft, though an enumerated act, is not punishable by imprisonment for more than one year. See A.R.S. § 13-1802.G (“Theft of any property or services valued at less than one thousand dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor ․”); -707.A.1 (maximum six-month term of imprisonment for class 1 misdemeanors).
¶11 Angulo-Murrieta's argument relies on dicta in State ex rel. Corbin v.