Siriporn MCDANIEL aka Pon McDaniel, Plaintiff/Appellee, v. Nelson BANES, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] Contrary to Banes’ argument, our holding here will instead further encourage all parties in litigation matters to act diligently to timely ensure that court judgments and orders reflect the “expectations and understanding of the court and the parties.” See Buck, 60 P.3d at 789.
II. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
¶21 Banes argues the superior court erred in granting McDaniel her attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending against his motions. The court awarded fees under A.R.S. § 12-1598.07(E), which states that “[a]n award of attorney fees shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.”
¶22 Garnishment proceedings are “purely statutory,” meaning the governing statutes, including A.R.S. § 12-1598.07 “must be strictly complied with.” Patrick v. Associated Drygoods Corp., 20 Ariz. App. 6, 8, 509 P.2d 1043 (1973).