Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions, Rule 3(c). Here, Petitioners argue that the trial court has committed such an abuse of discretion by granting Respondent's motion for a jury trial regarding the coverage issues of the insurance policy. Special action jurisdiction is appropriate to review a trial court's grant of a jury trial because there is no adequate remedy by appeal. State v. Miller, 172 Ariz. 294, 295, 836 P.2d 1004, 1005 (App.1992) (citation omitted).
¶ 6 Garnishment of money or property is governed by Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (“A.R.S.”) sections 12-1570 through -1597. At issue here is the language of A.R.S. section 12-1584. Specifically, that statute provides:
If a timely objection is filed the court, after hearing evidence and argument, shall determine whether the writ is valid against the judgment debtor, what amount is presently due and owing on the underlying judgment and what amount of nonexempt monies, if any, the garnishee was holding for or owed to the judgment debtor at the time the writ was served, and the court shall enter judgment on the writ against the garnishee for that amount or enter an order discharging the garnishee for that amount or enter an order discharging the garnishee if no nonexempt monies are determined owing.
A.R.S. § 12-1584(B). The statute was amended in 1991 to provide further: “[t]he court, sitting without a jury, shall decide all issues of fact and law.” A.R.S. § 12-1584(E) (emphasis added). Based on the language of the garnishment statute, Petitioners argue that we should accept jurisdiction and hold that all garnishment proceedings are to be tried to the court.