STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. DONOVAN RICHARD LARRIBA-TUCKER, Appellant.
[…] Larriba-Tucker was 10 years older and was larger than the boys who saw him stab Andrew. Fred and Jessie testified that they were afraid of Larriba-Tucker, and none of the boys who heard the “no snitching” command were initially truthful with the police when questioned. Thus, there was substantial evidence from which jurors could conclude that Larriba-Tucker knowingly obstructed a criminal investigation by telling the witnesses not to “snitch.”
II. Tampering with Physical Evidence.
¶15 The evidence does not support Larriba-Tucker's convictions of tampering with evidence. Under A.R.S. § 13-2809, a person commits tampering with physical evidence by destroying, mutilating, altering, concealing, or removing physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability and with the intent that it be “unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or which such person knows is about to be instituted.” Larriba-Tucker argues the State did not prove the tampering convictions because there was no evidence he knew an official proceeding was about to be instituted.