STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. DONOVAN RICHARD LARRIBA-TUCKER, Appellant.
[…] But the Legislature omitted the term “investigation” from § 13-2809, suggesting an intent to exclude investigations from the scope of that statute. See State v. Fell, 209 Ariz. 77, 81, ¶ 14 (App. 2004) (“[W]hen legislators amend a statute, we must presume they intended to change existing law rather than perform a futile act.”) (citations omitted).
¶19 Arizona's hindering prosecution statutes, in contrast, do not require that there be a pending or current official proceeding. See A.R.S. §§ 13-2510 to -2512. Under A.R.S. §§ 13-2511(A) and -2512(A), a person commits hindering prosecution (in the second degree and first degree, respectively) “if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any [misdemeanor, petty offense, or felony, such] person renders assistance to the other person.” (Emphasis added.) The hindering prosecution statutes thus have a broader scope than § 13-2809 and do not require that an official proceeding be pending or about to be instituted.