The Secretary further maintains the APA and EPM statutes conflict because the governor is exempt from the APA, and the APA procedures do not govern a “multi-agency process” as required by § 16-452. The Secretary concludes that the APA “would supplant the EPM statute and make compliance with its terms impossible” and that as a result, the EPM controls as the more recent and specific statute.
¶25 But § 41-1002(B) states that the procedures and duties imposed under the APA are “in addition to” those imposed by other statutes. “To the extent that any other statute would diminish a right created or duty imposed by this chapter, the other statute is superseded” unless it “expressly provides otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added). This subsection again emphasizes that any deviation from the APA's procedural process must be expressly permitted in an implementing statute.