GARD, Judge:
[…] Id.
¶11 As discussed above, the Act's Saving Clause provides that the Act applies prospectively and “does not affect rights and duties that matured” before its effective date. The Saving Clause is thus consistent with Arizona's general recognition that “legislation applies only prospectively unless it ‘contain[s] an express statement of retroactive intent.’ ” Silence v. Betts, ___ Ariz. ___, ¶ 14, 553 P.3d 192, 196 (App. 2024) (alteration in Silence) (quoting Aranda v. Indus. Comm'n, 198 Ariz. 467, ¶ 10 (2000)); see also A.R.S. § 1-244 (“No statute is retroactive unless expressly declared therein.”); A.R.S. § 1-249 (“No action or proceeding commenced before a repealing act takes effect, and no right accrued is affected by the repealing act, but proceedings therein shall conform to the new act so far as applicable.”).
¶12 Although the Act does not define “matured,” there appears to be little disagreement about that definition here—the parties’ disagreement instead turns on what rights are at issue and when they matured, if at all.