IN RE: the Support of V.L. Jason Love, Petitioner/Counter-Respondent/Appellee, v. Jenevia Leal, Respondent/Counter-Petitioner/Appellant.
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 13(a)(7)(A) (argument section of opening brief must contain contentions with “supporting reasons” and “citations of legal authorities”).
3. For this reason, we do not address Leal's argument that a waiver of child support is against public policy. Regardless, policy arguments are for the legislature to address. State ex rel. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Tunkey, 254 Ariz. 432, ¶ 20, 524 P.3d 812 (2023).
4. Likewise, because there was a prior child support order, we reject Leal's argument, raised for the first time in her reply brief, that § 25-320(C) provides retroactive child support as of the date of separation. See § 25-320(C) (“[I]f child support has not been ordered by a child support order, the court may order child support retroactively to the date of separation, but not more than three years before the date of the filing for ․ child support.”); see also State v. Lopez, 217 Ariz. 433, n.4, 175 P.3d 682, n.4 (App. 2008) (within appellate court's discretion to address issues raised for first time in reply brief).