IN RE: the Support of V.L. Jason Love, Petitioner/Counter-Respondent/Appellee, v. Jenevia Leal, Respondent/Counter-Petitioner/Appellant.
[…] We therefore remand for the court to determine whether good cause justifies an alternative effective date and, if so, to make the required finding. See id.
III. Deviation
¶20 Leal argues the trial court erred in declining to deviate from the child support guidelines. A court must deviate from the guidelines if it “find[s] that the strict application of the Guidelines is inappropriate or unjust.” § 25-320 app. § I(A) (Step 11). In making this determination, the court must consider “all relevant factors, including those set forth in ․ [§] 25-320.” § 25-320 app. § IX(B). Section 25-320(D) enumerates factors including “[t]he financial resources and needs of the child,” “[t]he physical and emotional condition of the child, and the child's educational needs,” “[t]he financial resources and needs” of each parent, and “[t]he standard of living the child would have enjoyed if the child lived in an intact home.”
¶21 The trial court denied Leal's upward deviation request, finding that it was not “appropriate.” On appeal, Leal asserts that the relevant factors under § 25-320(D) favor an upwards deviation from the amount specified in the guidelines.