IN RE: the Support of V.L. Jason Love, Petitioner/Counter-Respondent/Appellee, v. Jenevia Leal, Respondent/Counter-Petitioner/Appellant.
[…] See Gelin v. Murray, 251 Ariz. 544, ¶ 14, 494 P.3d 1112 (App. 2021) (holding that § 25-809(A) “grants the superior court general authority in paternity actions to award past child support”). But § 25-809(B) does not apply here. This was not a proceeding to establish paternity; rather, it was a proceeding to modify existing legal decision-making authority, parenting time, and child support orders.
¶14 In the alternative, Leal relies on § 25-320 to argue that the trial court should have awarded child support retroactive to the date of separation in July 2019. See § 25-320(C). At a minimum, she argues support should have commenced in November 2021, the month the state filed its petition. See § 25-320(B). In a child support proceeding, “[i]f child support has not been ordered by a child support order and if the court deems child support appropriate,” then “the court shall direct, using a retroactive application of the child support guidelines to the date of filing ․, the amount that the parents shall pay for the past support of the child.” Id. In addition, “[i]f the parties lived apart before the date of the filing for ․ child support and if child support has not been ordered by a child support order, the court may order child support retroactively to the date of separation.” § 25-320(C).