STATE of Arizona, Appellant, v. Pedro Gutierrez MATA, Jr., Appellee.
[…] “If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim's economic loss from an insurance company, ․ or any other entity, the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.” A.R.S. § 13-804(E). Section 13-804, however, is not applicable to certain traffic offenses, such as a moving violation under § 28-672. See A.R.S. § 13-809(B). Because the offense here was a traffic offense under § 28-672, AHCCCS was not eligible to receive restitution under this first alternative.
¶9 Second, restitution may be ordered under A.R.S. § 13-603(C). Leal, 248 Ariz. at 3 ¶ 10, 455 P.3d at 329. Section 13-603(C) provides that “[i]f a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime ․ in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” (emphasis added).
¶10 AHCCCS is not entitled to restitution under this second alternative because a conviction does not exist. Section 13-603(C) expressly requires that a conviction exist before ordering a defendant to make restitution.