TIMOTHY MARSH, Appellant, v. LISA ATKINS, et al., Appellees.
[…] Ordway v. Pickrell, 112 Ariz. 456, 459 (1975) (citations omitted).
¶15 Both sections 27-251(B) and 37-231(E)(2) relate to mineral exploration permits for state land, and both provide bases for the ASLD to deny an application for an MEP. Section 27-251(B) provides five specific reasons for denying an application for an MEP but also requires that the ASLD Commissioner “find[ ] that issuing the permit is in the best interest of the trust” before issuance. Similar language is present in section 37-231(E)(2) which states, “the department may issue․[MEP]s․when such issuance is deemed in the best interest of the state․.”
¶16 Marsh contends that the right conferred by section 37-231(E)(2) should not be considered in relation to his MEP applications because section 27-251 allows the Commissioner to deny applications only for five statutorily provided reasons.