TIMOTHY MARSH, Appellant, v. LISA ATKINS, et al., Appellees.
[…] Pima County by City of Tucson v. Maya Constr. Co., 158 Ariz. 151, 155 (1988). Statutes should be construed to give effect to their objects. A.R.S. § 1-211(B). “In construing the meaning of the several statutes they should be read together to give effect to all if possible.” Ordway v. Pickrell, 112 Ariz. 456, 459 (1975) (citations omitted).
¶15 Both sections 27-251(B) and 37-231(E)(2) relate to mineral exploration permits for state land, and both provide bases for the ASLD to deny an application for an MEP. Section 27-251(B) provides five specific reasons for denying an application for an MEP but also requires that the ASLD Commissioner “find[ ] that issuing the permit is in the best interest of the trust” before issuance. Similar language is present in section 37-231(E)(2) which states, “the department may issue․[MEP]s․when such issuance is deemed in the best interest of the state․.”