STATE of Arizona, Appellant, v. Russell L. JONES, Appellee.
[…] Without expressing any view on the applicability of A.R.S. § 13-2002(A)(3) (2001) to the facts at issue here, we note that in that provision, the legislature specified that one commits forgery by “[o]ffer[ing] or present[ing] ․ a forged instrument or one that contains false information.” (Emphasis added).10 We find it significant that section 39-161 simply refers to a “false or forged” document, rather than, as in the provision just quoted, a “forged instrument or one that contains false information.” Cf. A.R.S. § 13-2317(B)(8) (Supp.2008) (one may commit money laundering by presenting “a forged instrument, a falsely altered or completed written instrument or a written instrument that contains any materially false personal identifying information”); A.R.S. § 13-2407(A)(1) (2001) (separately addressing, in context of crime of tampering with public record, “mak[ing] or complet[ing] a written instrument, knowing that it has been falsely made” and “mak[ing] a false entry in a written instrument”).