FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 19 The plain language of Article 11, Section 10 does not require the Legislature to increase its appropriation to the university system or to keep tuition “as nearly free as possible.” Instead, the constitutional provision requires the Legislature to provide for the maintenance of the university system by the sale or rental of certain land or by appropriation through taxation. The statutory provision which implements that constitutional provision, A.R.S. § 15-1661, sets the base amount for the maintenance of the universities. It states, “[t]here shall be appropriated in the general appropriation bill for each fiscal year a sum of monies not less than eighty-five one-hundredths of one mill on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property in the state for the improvement, support and maintenance” for the university system. A.R.S. § 15-1661(A).
¶ 20 In addition to those revenue sources, the Legislature has the power to designate special authority to the Board to raise funds for the development and improvement of the universities.