M.J. v. BRIDGEWATER STATE HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 1).
[…] “A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result.” Commonwealth v. Mcneil, 492 Mass. 336, 337, 211 N.E.3d 615 (2023), quoting Sullivan v. Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 360, 758 N.E.2d 110 (2001).
M.J. argues that the medical director of Bridgewater had no legal authority to file the petition because Bridgewater is not a “place of detention” and therefore could not “initiate” the process for a § 18 (a) commitment. He relies on the first sentence of § 18 (a), which states in relevant part, “[i]f the person in charge of any place of detention ․ has reason to believe that a person confined therein is in need of hospitalization by reason of mental illness ․, he shall cause such prisoner to be examined at such place of detention.”
We disagree with M.J.’s contention that our analysis must focus on whether Bridgewater is a place of detention versus a highly secure mental health facility.4 Instead, we look to the language in § 18 (a) that directly addresses the “right” to petition:
“The person in charge of the place of detention shall have the same right as a superintendent of a facility[5] and the medical director of the Bridgewater state hospital to file a petition with the court which received the results of the examination for the commitment of the person to a facility or to the Bridgewater state hospital.”
G. L. c. 123, § 18 (a). The plain meaning of this language is that the medical director of Bridgewater has legal authority to petition the court for commitment under § 18 (a).