M.J. v. BRIDGEWATER STATE HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 1).
[…] Although § 9 (b) requires a judge to hold a hearing, there is no statutory requirement as to how to conduct such a hearing. For example, if the parties agree that a person is not mentally ill or a danger, it makes little sense to require a full evidentiary hearing with expert witness testimony. Indeed, such a requirement would be a waste of time and resources for the petitioner, court, attorneys, and mental health professionals.
The criteria for relief under § 9 (b), however, are clearly defined. In relevant part, § 9 (b) requires the moving party to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “the person is not mentally ill or that failure to retain the person in a facility or the Bridgewater state hospital would not create a likelihood of serious harm.” See Andrews, petitioner, 449 Mass. 587, 589 & n.4, 870 N.E.2d 610 (2007).