Kiandra CALDERON 1 v. ROYAL PARK, LLC.
[…] See Soule v. Massachusetts Elec. Co., 378 Mass. 177, 180, 390 N.E.2d 716 (1979). In specific circumstances, the statute creates liability sounding in negligence to a child trespasser for artificial conditions (sometimes called “attractive nuisances”) for which a landowner is responsible. See Mathis v. Massachusetts Elec. Co., 409 Mass. 256, 261-262, 565 N.E.2d 1180 (1991). General Laws c. 231, § 85Q, states:
“Any person who maintains an artificial condition upon his own land shall be liable for physical harm to children trespassing thereon if (a) the place where the condition exists is one upon which the land owner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass, (b) the condition is one of which the land owner knows or has reason to know and which he realizes or should realize will involve an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm to such children, (c) the children because of their youth do not discover the condition or realize the risk involved in intermeddling with it or in coming within the area made dangerous by it, (d) the utility to the land owner of maintaining the condition and the burden of eliminating the danger are slight as compared with the risk to children involved, and (e) the land owner fails to exercise reasonable care to eliminate the danger or otherwise to protect the children.”
Although it created a statutory entitlement to relief, the statute did not foreclose parallel relief under the common law. See Soule, 378 Mass. at 181-182, 390 N.E.2d 716 (statute did not foreclose Supreme Judicial Court “from announcing compatible changes in the common law of torts”).