James CUTICCHIA & others 1 v. TOWN OF ANDOVER & others.2
[…] As Governor Patrick stated in proposing the language establishing this moratorium,5 the purpose was “the protection of current retirees from short-term increases in premiums.” Governor's Message, 2011 House Doc. No. 3581. Although the parties before us generally agree about the role that the moratorium was intended to serve, they disagree about the details as to how the moratorium was intended to operate and, most specifically, when municipalities would be relieved from its effects.
As enacted by St. 2011, c. 69, § 3, the moratorium language set forth in § 22 (e) reads as follows:
“The first time a public authority implements plan design changes under this section or section 23, the public authority shall not increase before July 1, 2014, the percentage contributed by retirees, surviving spouses and their dependents to their health insurance premiums from the percentage that was approved by the public authority prior to and in effect on July 1, 2011.”
In 2014, the Legislature amended this language by substituting “2016” for “2014.” St. 2014, c. 165, § 76. In 2016, the Legislature again amended the language by substituting “2018” for “2016.” St. 2016, c. 133, § 45. On both occasions, the remainder of the language was left the same.