James CUTICCHIA & others 1 v. TOWN OF ANDOVER & others.2
[…] Commonwealth v. Hanson H., 464 Mass. 807, 810, 985 N.E.2d 1179 (2013). See DiGregorio v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 775, 780, 942 N.E.2d 998 (2011) (“Statutory text is, of course, the principal source from which courts ․ are to discern legislative purpose”). However, “we look to the language of the entire statute, not just a single sentence, and attempt to interpret all of its terms ‘harmoniously to effectuate the intent of the Legislature.’ ” Hanson H., supra, quoting Commonwealth v. Raposo, 453 Mass. 739, 745, 905 N.E.2d 545 (2009).
The key language of § 22 (e) states as follows: “The first time a public authority implements plan design changes under this section or section 23, the public authority shall not increase before July 1, 2018, the percentage contributed by retirees ․” The town's contention that this language is unambiguous has some force, especially if that language is read in isolation.