The PEOPLE, Plaintiff(s) and Respondent(s), v. Roman ESTRADA, Defendant(s) and Appellant(s).
[…] The Dueñas decision only involved three fines or fees: the restitution fine under Penal Code section 1202.4, fees under Government Code section 70373 and fees under Penal Code section 1465.8. “ ‘It is axiomatic that cases are not authority for propositions not considered.’ ” (In re Marriage of Cornejo (1996) 13 Cal.4th 381, 388, 53 Cal.Rptr.2d 81, 916 P.2d 476 citing People v. Gilbert (1969) 1 Cal.3d 475, 482, fn. 7, 82 Cal.Rptr. 724, 462 P.2d 580.) Because Dueñas did not address—or mention in anyway—fines under Penal Code section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A), the case does not apply to this fine.
This also makes sense because courts have the authority reduce or waive the fee separate from Dueñas, if “after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).) In this case, the trial court declined to exercise that authority.