¶ 2 For the following reasons, we affirm.
[…] Khan v. Fur Keeps Animal Rescue, Inc., 2021 IL App (1st) 182694, ¶ 25, ––– Ill.Dec. ––––, ––– N.E.3d ––––; Mullins v. Evans, 2021 IL App (1st) 191962, ¶ 59, 453 Ill.Dec. 204, 187 N.E.3d 178.
¶ 28 II. Grounds Under Section 2-619
¶ 29 For a motion to be properly brought under section 2-619, the motion (1) must be filed “within the time for pleading” and (2) must concern one of nine listed grounds. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2020). In the case at bar, there is no indication that defendants failed to file a timely motion, so we turn to the grounds that defendants assert.
¶ 30 A section 2-619 motion is permitted on only the following grounds:
“(1) That the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction.
(2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue or that the defendant does not have legal capacity to be sued.
(3) That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.
(4) That the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment.
(5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.
(6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds.
(8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or her minority or other disability.
(9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2020).
¶ 31 Subsection (a)(9) permits dismissal when an affirmative matter outside of the pleadings bars the claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020).