Dontay BANKS, Petitioner-Appellee, v. The STATE'S ATTORNEY OF COOK COUNTY, Illinois, Respondent-Appellant (Illinois State Police, Intervenor-Appellant).
[…] ¶ 23 The issues presented in this appeal involve matters of statutory interpretation, which are reviewed de novo. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21, 381 Ill.Dec. 434, 10 N.E.3d 843. The primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.
¶ 24 Section 8 of the FOID Card Act authorizes the ISP to deny an individual's FOID card application if, among other reasons, the applicant is “prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois State statute or by federal law.” 430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2022). Pursuant to section 10 of the FOID Card Act, those who are denied a FOID card may petition the circuit court for a more individualized hearing and potential relief. Id. § 10(a).