¶ 15 The language of the statute does not express any clear legislative intent to allow a judgment creditor to maintain an action to pierce the corporate veil. Our cases are consistent with that language. Section 2-1402 empowers the circuit court to act by “appropriate order or judgment” once it has discovered nonexempt assets of the judgment debtor in the possession of the debtor or a third party. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(1)-(6) (West 2016). Subsection (c)(3) allows the circuit court to order a third party to turn over qualifying assets to a judgment creditor:
“[c]ompel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement. A judgment creditor may recover a corporate judgment debtor's property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings.” Id. § 2-1402(c)(3).
Our objective when interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislative intent behind the statute based on its plain language. Hayward v.