Standard Mutual Insurance Co. v. Lay, 2013 IL 114617, ¶ 26. “Each word, clause[,] and sentence of a statute must be given reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous.” Id. A court presumes that the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Sigcho-Lopez, 2022 IL 127253, ¶ 28. Finally, where reasonably possible, we construe election statutes in favor of ballot access, not denial. McCaskill v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for City of Harvey, 2019 IL App (1st) 190190, ¶ 15.
¶ 15 Section 10-4 of the Election Code governs the form of nomination petitions and states in pertinent part:
“All petitions for nomination under this Article 10 for candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party; the place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same valid, and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.” 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2022).
¶ 16 Objectors contend that this section does not authorize a candidate to “take liberties” or “decorate” a petition with images.