See Wiggins v. Rogers, 2019 IL App (1st) 190161, ¶ 22. While we understand the concerns raised by the Objectors regarding images in the banner at the top of the nomination petitions, we cannot look further than the plain language of the statute when it is unambiguous. If section 10-4 of the Election Code was meant to be an exclusive or exhaustive list of information, it would have to be amended to convey that intention.
¶ 18 Objectors further contend that the six flags in the banner at the top of the nomination petitions are “in connection with” the Candidates’ surnames, in violation of section 10-5.1 of the Election Code. Section 10-5.1 of the Election Code states:
“In the designation of the name of a candidate on a certificate of nomination or nomination papers the candidate's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the candidate's surname. *** No other designation such as a political slogan, title, *** degree or professional status, or similar information may be used in connection with the candidate's surname.” 10 ILCS 5/10-5.1 (West 2022).
¶ 19 Objectors contend that “the entire signature petition” is in connection with the Candidates’ surnames, and therefore, because the flags constitute “other designations,” they are prohibited. Objectors rely on Jones v.