DREAM, INC., d/b/a Frontier Bingo v. Tony SAMUELS
[…] “Hinkle v. Railway Express Agency, 242 Ala. 374, 378, 6 So. 2d 417, 421 (1942). ․ ‘[S]uch a rule derives principally ․ [“]from a desire to see that those who transgress the moral or criminal code shall not receive aid from the judicial branch of government.” ’ Oden v. Pepsi Cola Bottling Co. of Decatur, 621 So. 2d 953, 955 (Ala. 1993) (quoting Bonnier v. Chicago, B&O R.R., 351 Ill. App. 34, 51, 113 N.E. 2d 615, 622 (1953)).”
250 So. 3d at 562-63.
Furthermore, § 8-1-150(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that “[a]ll contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.”
“ ‘In § 8-1-150(a), Ala Code 1975, the Legislature has clearly articulated the position of the State of Alabama on gambling: “All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.” The language could hardly be more explicit. The statute declares that “[a]ll contracts,” not just some, are “void,” not voidable, if those contracts are founded “in whole or in part on a gambling consideration.” ’ ”
Hoffman, 226 So. 3d at 161 (quoting Johnson v. Jefferson Cnty.