DREAM, INC., d/b/a Frontier Bingo v. Tony SAMUELS
[…] The “illegality of electronic bingo in Alabama is [now] well established.” Macon Cnty. Greyhound Park, Inc. v. Hoffman, 226 So. 3d 152, 167 (Ala. 2016).
2. Electronic bingo players are not totally without a remedy. Section 8-1-150(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that “[a]ny person who has paid any money or delivered any thing of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery.”
STEWART, Justice.
Parker, C.J., and Shaw, Wise, Bryan, Mendheim, Mitchell, and Cook, JJ., concur. Sellers, J., concurs in the result.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.