Tracy MURRAY d/b/a Tracy's Treasure Company, LLC v. Seneathia K. PORTER
[…] Murray appealed.
Neither party challenges the circuit court's subject-matter jurisdiction in this case. Nonetheless, because subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived, it is the duty of this Court to consider the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction ex mero motu. McElroy v. McElroy, 254 So. 3d 872, 875 (Ala. 2017). By statute, original jurisdiction over an unlawful-detainer action lies in the district court of the county in which the property is situated. See § 6-6-330, Ala. Code 1975 (“The forcible entry upon and detainer, or the unlawful detainer, of lands, tenements and hereditaments is cognizable before the district court of the county in which the offense is committed.”); see also § 6-6-331, Ala. Code 1975 (“The complaints provided for [in the Unlawful Detainer Act, § 6-6-310 et seq., Ala. Code 1975,] must be filed with, and be tried by, the district court for the county in which the lands or tenements are situated.”).