Tracy MURRAY d/b/a Tracy's Treasure Company, LLC v. Seneathia K. PORTER
[…] Code 1975 (“The complaints provided for [in the Unlawful Detainer Act, § 6-6-310 et seq., Ala. Code 1975,] must be filed with, and be tried by, the district court for the county in which the lands or tenements are situated.”). In Ex parte McKinney, 87 So. 3d 502, 510 (Ala. 2011), this Court held that a circuit court may not exercise jurisdiction over an unlawful-detainer action until the district court has adjudicated the action and one of the parties has appealed to the circuit court. See § 6-6-350, Ala. Code 1975 (“Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her [in an unlawful-detainer action] by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and [the] appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in [the Unlawful Detainer Act], be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts.”).
In this case, Porter initiated the action by filing a complaint in the circuit court. That complaint was filed using an Alabama Unified Judicial System Form SC-59, titled “Statement of Claim Eviction/Unlawful Detainer.”