Tracy MURRAY d/b/a Tracy's Treasure Company, LLC v. Seneathia K. PORTER
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss Murray's appeal and instruct the circuit court to vacate its judgment in favor of Porter and to dismiss the unlawful-detainer action. Fenn v. Ozark City Schs. Bd. of Educ., 9 So. 3d 484, 487 (Ala. 2008).
APPEAL DISMISSED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
FOOTNOTES
1. Unlike unlawful-detainer actions, which must be brought in the district court, eviction actions may be brought in the circuit court. See § 35-9A-461(b), Ala. Code 1975 (“District courts and circuit courts, according to their respective established jurisdictions, shall have jurisdiction over eviction actions, and venue shall lie in the county in which the leased property is located.”); see also Ex parte McKinney, 87 So. 3d 502, 507 n.6 (Ala. 2011) (explaining the distinction between a cause of action for ejectment and one alleging unlawful detainer, stating: “ ‘Ejectment may be maintained on proof of title carrying, as an element of ownership, a right to possession and