I. Facts
[…] HeartWise and Isaac Health offer several arguments in support of the circuit court's summary judgment in their favor with respect to Alicia's fraud allegations. Initially, they contend that Alicia's fraud allegations were precluded by Alabama's Survival Statute. Based on the cases the circuit court cited in its summary judgment, it appears that the circuit court agreed with that argument.
Alabama's Survival Statute, § 6-5-462, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased tortfeasor.”
“ 'Under the Alabama survival statute, § 6-5-462, Ala. Code 1975, an unfiled claim sounding in tort will not survive the death of the person with the claim, Malcolm v. King, 686 So. 2d 231 (Ala. 1996); Georgia Cas. & Sur. Co. v. White, 582 So. 2d 487 (Ala. 1991).' “ Nationwide Mut.