EX PARTE MIDSOUTH PAVING, INC., and Christopher Nivert (IN RE: Yvonne Mason v. Midsouth Paving, Inc., and Christopher Nivert)
[…] Gaut v. Medrano, 630 So. 2d 362, 364 (Ala. 1993).
Discussion
Midsouth and Nivert argue that they are entitled to a summary judgment because, they assert, Mason was a special employee of Midsouth's and, as a result, was barred from asserting claims against Midsouth and Nivert under the exclusive-remedy provisions of the Act. They further assert that Mason did not allege willful conduct sufficient to bring a claim against Nivert under § 25-5-11 of the Act. Section 25-5-52 provides, in part:
“Except as provided in [the Act], no employee of any employer subject to [the Act] ․ shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof.”
Section 25-5-53 provides, in part: