EX PARTE MIDSOUTH PAVING, INC., and Christopher Nivert (IN RE: Yvonne Mason v. Midsouth Paving, Inc., and Christopher Nivert)
[…] They further assert that Mason did not allege willful conduct sufficient to bring a claim against Nivert under § 25-5-11 of the Act. Section 25-5-52 provides, in part:
“Except as provided in [the Act], no employee of any employer subject to [the Act] ․ shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof.”
Section 25-5-53 provides, in part:
“The rights and remedies granted in [the Act] to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, his or her personal representative, parent, dependent, or next of kin, at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death. Except as provided in [the Act], no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of [the Act], whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend ․ to an officer, director, agent, or employee of the same employer ․”