Richard W. BENTLEY v. James Randall BENTLEY
[…] “(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
“(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.”
(Emphasis added.)
Section 8-9A-5 provides:
“(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.
“(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt and the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.”
Before determining whether Richard's purported transfer of the assets violated the above provisions, we first address whether Richard's actions constituted a “transfer” as that term is used in the AFTA.
Section 8-9A-1(13), Ala.