Richard W. BENTLEY v. James Randall BENTLEY
[…] According to Leslie, because Richard had no creditors other than her, it is clear that he made the purported transfer to avoid his obligation to her under the judgment entered in the child-support action.
Section 8-9A-4, Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the AFTA, applies to transfers made to avoid obligations to present and future creditors; § 8-9A-5, Ala. Code 1975, applies only to transfers made to avoid obligations to present creditors. At the time the purported transfer was made, Leslie was a present creditor; both sections are therefore applicable here.
Section 8-9A-4 provides:
“(a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
“(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
“(1) The transfer was to an insider;
“(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
“(3) The transfer was disclosed or concealed;
“(4) Before the transfer was made the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
“(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
“(6) The debtor absconded;
“(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
“(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred;
“(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made;
“(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
“(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
“(c) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor:
“(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
“(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.”
(Emphasis added.)
Section 8-9A-5 provides: