Orlando BETHEL v. Brennan James FRANKLIN, Mikki Franklin, and Hughes Funeral Home and Crematory
[…] The defendants, on the other hand, argue that the father lacked “standing” under § 34-13-11 to commence the probate-court action because, they say, that statute provides that a surviving spouse has priority status over a surviving parent to control the disposition of a decedent's remains. Our resolution of whether the father has demonstrated a reasonable probability of success on the ultimate merits hinges on the statutory interpretation of § 34-13-11. In this opinion, for the purpose of providing guidance to the probate court and the circuit court, this Court interprets § 34-13-11, specifically those sections of the statute relevant to the facts presented in this appeal.2
Section 34-13-11(a) begins by recognizing that any person “who is at least 18 years of age and of sound mind may enter into a contract to act as authorizing agent and direct the location, manner, and conditions of disposition of deceased human remains and arrange for funeral and burial goods and services to be provided upon death.”3 Id. Subsection (a) then continues: