Orlando BETHEL v. Brennan James FRANKLIN, Mikki Franklin, and Hughes Funeral Home and Crematory
[…] However, nothing in the statute expressly precludes persons not possessing an equal right of disposition from filing such a petition. The fact that the statute contemplates that a probate court may determine that the person entitled to the right of disposition and the decedent were estranged at the time of the decedent's death implies that a petition seeking such a determination is permitted. The legislature has dictated that we should liberally construe the statute. See § 34-13-2, Ala. Code 1975 (noting that Chapter 13 of Title 34 “shall be construed liberally and in a manner to carry out its obvious intents and purposes”).6 Thus, contrary to the defendants’ argument, the father had the capacity to petition the probate court for a determination on the issue of estrangement.