Orlando BETHEL v. Brennan James FRANKLIN, Mikki Franklin, and Hughes Funeral Home and Crematory
[…] 4. The statute lists in priority 13 classes of persons entitled to the right of disposition.
5. Contrary to the probate court's findings, the plain language of § 34-13-11 does not restrict “disposition of the remains” to deciding merely whether the remains should be buried or cremated. The plain wording of the statute also provides that the right to control the disposition of remains would also include the right to control “arrangements for funeral and burial goods and services to be provided.” § 34-13-11(a); see also § 34-13-1(22), Ala. Code 1975 (defining “funeral arrangements”).
6. Section 34-13-2 was amended effective May 1, 2022, after the proceedings leading to the probate appeal were initiated. Before that amendment, the statute provided, in relevant part, that “all the provisions of [Chapter 13 of Title 34] shall be construed liberally and in a manner to carry out its obvious intents and purposes.”
7. Although § 34-13-11 also contains subsections (d) and (e), those subsections are irrelevant to the facts presented in this appeal.
SELLERS, Justice.
Wise, Mendheim, Stewart, Mitchell, and Cook, JJ., concur. Parker, C.J., concurs in part and concurs in the result, with opinion.