EX PARTE Robert Keith HONAKER (IN RE: Ricky Hill d/b/a Ricky Hill Trucking v. Robert Keith Honaker)
[…] Honaker timely filed a petition for a writ of mandamus challenging the trial court's order in the 2014 action denying his motion to dismiss Hill's claim based on the abatement statute. “[A] writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, which requires the petitioner to demonstrate a clear, legal right to the relief sought ․” Ex parte Palm Harbor Homes, Inc., 798 So. 2d 656, 660 (Ala. 2001). “Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to correct a trial court's failure to properly apply § 6-5-440[, Ala. Code 1975].” Ex parte Compass Bank, 77 So. 3d 578, 581 (Ala. 2011).
Section 6-5-440 provides as follows:
“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”
(Emphasis added.) There is no serious dispute that, for purposes of abatement, Hill's claim against Honaker in the 2014 action was also asserted in the 2019 action.