Ashley Page HARRIS v. Todd L. HICKS, Susan P. McMullan, Jeremy D. Taylor, Gary C. Hammond, Peter M. Tofani, Katie O. Woodfin, Dana Lambert, and Jacqueline Moss
[…] The three nurses working at the hospital who generated the clinical evaluations that resulted in Harris's dismissal from the nursing school, i.e., Taylor, Hammond, and Lambert, were not involved in the federal lawsuit and therefore cannot assert issue preclusion. The same is true with respect to nursing-school educators/administrators Katie Woodfin and Jacqueline Moss. Those defendants, however, assert that they are nevertheless entitled to State-agent immunity.
In their motion to dismiss, the defendants relied on the following portions of § 36-1-12, Ala. Code 1975, which codified Cranman’s restatement of State-agent immunity:
“(c) An officer, employee, or agent of the state ․ is immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the conduct made the basis of the claim is based upon the agent's doing any of the following:
“(1) Formulating plans, policies, or designs.
“(2) Exercising his or her judgment in the administration of a department or agency of government, including, but not limited to, examples such as:
“a. Making administrative adjudications.
“b. Allocating resources.
“c. Negotiating contracts.
“d.