Vivian NALL and Myrus Nall v. Arash ARABI, D.P.M.
[…] Gilbert Eng'g Co., 372 So. 2d 11, 13 (Ala. 1979).’
“Edwards v. Allied Home Mortgage Capital Corp., 962 So. 2d 194, 213 (Ala. 2007).”
Wright Therapy Equip., LLC v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, 991 So. 2d 701, 705 (Ala. 2008). “This Court reviews a trial court's decision to amend or not to amend a pretrial order to determine whether the trial court exceeded its discretion. Hughes v. Arlando's Style Shop, 399 So. 2d 830, 831 (Ala. 1981).” Harris v. Health Care Auth. of Huntsville, 6 So. 3d 468, 473 (Ala. 2008).
III. Analysis
Section 6-5-548, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
“(a) In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.
“․
“(c) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by an appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, and holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a ‘similarly situated health care provider’ is one who meets all of the following requirements:
“(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
“(2) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty.
“(3) Is certified by an appropriate American board in the same specialty.
“(4) Has practiced in this specialty during the year preceding the date that the alleged breach of the standard of care occurred.
“․
“(e) ․ It is the intent of the Legislature that in the event that the defendant health care provider is certified by an appropriate American board or in a particular specialty and is practicing that specialty at the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care, a health care provider may testify as an expert witness with respect to an alleged breach of the standard of care ․ against another health care provider only if he or she is certified by the same American board in the same specialty.”
(Emphasis added.)
In Chapman v.