Facts and Procedural History
[…] R. Civ. P., has no application in this case. See Ex parte Lashley, 596 So. 2d at 892 (“Rule 82 applies only when there is an inconsistency between the legal and equitable provisions of the venue statute.”).
3. Because venue is proper in only Autauga County under § 6-3-7, transferring the action to Autauga County under the doctrine of forum non conveniens is not an option; that doctrine “ ‘is applicable only when the action is commenced in a county in which venue is appropriate.’ ” Ex parte Volvo Trucks North America, Inc., 954 So. 2d 583, 585 (Ala. 2006) (citation omitted). See also § 6-3-21.1(a), Ala. Code 1975 (permitting a civil action “filed in an appropriate venue” to be transferred to another appropriate venue “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice”).
4. I refer to these venue statutes as “general” to distinguish them from those based (in whole or part) on specific subject matters or business activities, and not simply the nature of the defendant. See, e.g., § 6-3-3, Ala.