Facts and Procedural History
[…] Code 1975, the venue statute applying to corporate defendants. Indeed, our Court has indicated in our more recent cases that § 6-3-7 applies to limited-liability companies (“LLCs”). See Ex parte Road Gear Truck Equip., LLC, 300 So. 3d 1101, 1107-08 (Ala. 2019); Ex parte Engineering Design Grp., LLC, 200 So. 3d 634, 638 (Ala. 2016); Ex parte J & W Enters., LLC, 150 So. 3d 190, 193 (Ala. 2014); see also Ex parte Blair Logistics, LLC, 157 So. 3d 951, 954 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014). Under this approach, the result is straightforward: § 6-3-7(a)(1) makes venue proper in Autauga County, where “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred,” and (based on the facts alleged) there is no proper venue under any other provision of § 6-3-7.3
None of Alabama's venue statutes explicitly address LLCs.