Facts and Procedural History
[…] “In Alabama the proper venue for an action against an LLC and its members is governed by § 6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, which governs lawsuits against individual defendants.” Ex parte WMS, LLC, 170 So. 3d 645, 650 (Ala. 2014). See also Ex parte Miller, Hamilton, Snider & Odom, LLC, 942 So. 2d 334, 336-37 (Ala. 2006) (discussing why Ala. Code 1975, § 6-3-2, as opposed to other Code sections addressing venue, including Ala. Code 1975, § 6-3-7, applied in an action against an LLC).
However, § 6-3-2(a)(3), which is applicable to this type of action, does not appear to apply to a nonresident defendant. That subsection provides: “All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.” The “personal actions” over which that subsection governs venue are those involving a defendant with a residence in the state. “If” means “in the event that.” Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 617 (11th ed. 2020).