In 2013, the legislature amended § 40-10-28, effective August 1, 2013, to require the landowner at the time of a tax sale to redeem the property sold at the tax sale before the county could pay the owner any excess funds resulting from the tax sale. Section 40-10-28, as amended in 2013, provided, in relevant part:
“(a) On and after August 1, 2013, the excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, including costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to a person or entity who has redeemed the property as authorized in Section 40-10-120[, Ala. Code 1975,] or any other provisions of Alabama law authorizing redemption from a tax sale, provided proof that the person or entity requesting payment of the excess has properly redeemed the property is presented to the county commission within three years after the tax sale has occurred. Until and unless the property is redeemed, the excess funds from the tax sale shall be held in a separate account in the county treasury during the three-year period. If at the end of the three-year period there has been no proper request for the excess funds, those funds and any interest earned on those funds shall be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the county and shall thereafter be treated as part of the general fund of the county. At any time within 10 years after the tax sale has occurred, the county commission shall on proof made by any person or entity that the property has been properly redeemed by the person or entity under the general laws of the state, the county commission shall order the payment of the excess funds to such person or entity and retain any interest earned on those funds, but if not so ordered and paid within such time, the same shall become the property of the county. Following redemption, any excess funds including interest paid as required by this chapter [i.e., § 40-10-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975], may be remitted to the tax sale purchaser pursuant to the procedures set forth in this chapter.”
In 2014, the legislature again amended § 40-10-28, effective July 1, 2014, to provide, in relevant part:
“(a)(1) The excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, including costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to a person or entity who has redeemed the property as authorized in Section 40-10-120[, Ala. Code 1975,] or any other provisions of Alabama law authorizing redemption from a tax sale, provided proof that the person or entity requesting payment of the excess has properly redeemed the property is presented to the county commission within three years after the tax sale has occurred. The county commission may retain any interest earned on those funds. Until and unless the property is redeemed, the excess funds from the tax sale shall be held in a separate account in the county treasury during the three-year period. If at the end of the three-year period there has been no proper request for the excess funds, those funds and any interest earned on those funds shall be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the county and shall thereafter be treated as part of the general fund of the county.
“․
“(b) At any time more than three years but within 10 years after a tax sale, the excess funds arising from the sale shall be paid to either of the following: