If, giving the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning, we conclude that the language is unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction. Ex parte Waddail, 827 So. 2d 789, 794 (Ala. 2001). If a literal construction would produce an absurd and unjust result that is clearly inconsistent with the purpose and policy of the statute, such a construction is to be avoided. Ex parte Meeks, 682 So. 2d 423 (Ala. 1996).”
City of Bessemer v. McClain, 957 So. 2d 1061, 1074-75 (Ala. 2006).
The preamendment version of § 40-10-28 provided, in relevant part:
“The excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, and costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to the owner ․ or into the county treasury, and it may be paid therefrom to such owner ․ in the same manner as to the excess arising from the sale of personal property sold for taxes is paid.