Douglas argues on appeal that the trial court erred in determining that his claim for the excess funds generated from the tax sale on the Calhoun County properties was barred by the statute of nonclaims.
Section 6-5-20(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that “[a]n action must not be commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission, disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant.” The statute of nonclaims, § 11-12-8, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll claims against counties must be presented for allowance within 12 months after the time they accrue or become payable or the same are barred․.”
“ ‘There is no restriction to the type of suit that may be brought against the county -- tort or contract.