Shiloh Creek argues that the county cannot claim ownership of the excess funds until 10 years after the excess funds have been transferred from the county treasury to the county general fund. Shiloh Creek states that the trial court's interpretation of the statute “turns the original version of § 40-10-28 on its head,” because, it says, the preamendment version of the statute makes it clear that the counties “shall” pay the excess funds “over to the owner.”
Initially, we note that Shiloh Creek omits in its argument to this Court the remainder of the first sentence in § 40-10-28, which states: “or into the county treasury.” The sentence reads in whole as follows: “The excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, and costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to the owner, or his agent, or to the person legally representing such owner, or into the county treasury.”