Terri ANDERSON v. Robin COLEMAN; Michael Coleman; France M. Frederick; Thomas C. Sparks; Robert S. Bowling III; and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Under the terms of the purchase agreement, the sellers’ offer to sell the property to Anderson is contingent upon Anderson's ability to obtain financing for the purchase. In the absence of conclusive evidence in the record demonstrating Anderson's ability to secure the necessary financing, the sellers are not required to convey their interest in the property to Anderson in accordance with the other terms of the purchase agreement. See § 8-1-42, Ala. Code 1975 (“Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial and either entirely immaterial or capable of being fully compensated ․”). In short, genuine issues of material fact remain, and a summary judgment in favor of either side is not warranted at this juncture. See Dow, 897 So. 2d at 1038-39.
Conclusion
In light of the foregoing, this case is remanded for further proceedings.