Susan HOFF v. The ESTATE OF Susan Bibb KIDD, deceased
[…] On October 21, 2021, Susan and Eliot each filed a notice of appeal to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals; that court transferred the appeals to this Court based on a lack of appellate jurisdiction.
Discussion
I. Eliot's Appeal (Appeal No. 1210098)
Eliot appeals from the circuit court's order “denying” his removal petition. A request to remove the administration of a decedent's estate from the probate court to the circuit court is governed by § 12-11-41, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.”
Initially, we note that there is no statutory provision authorizing a circuit court to “deny” a removal petition filed pursuant to § 12-11-41. A party seeking the removal of the administration of an estate must file in the circuit court a sworn petition demonstrating that (1) the party is an “heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed” and that (2) “in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.” § 12-11-41. “Once a party seeking to remove the administration of an estate from the probate court to the circuit court has satisfied the pleading requirements