Brighton Ventures 2 LLC v. State of Alabama
[…] Salinas, 65 F.3d 551, 554 (6th Cir. 1995); United States v. Alexander, 32 F.3d 1231, 1236 (8th Cir. 1994). By contrast, the forfeiture of the instrumentality of a crime is entirely nonpunitive only if it is in the form of a traditional civil in rem proceeding -- that is, a proceeding “against the [property] itself” that serves a “remedial purpose,” neither “designed to punish the offender” nor able to be “imposed upon innocent owners.” United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 331-32 (1998).
The money forfeited here under § 13A-12-30(c) was forfeited as an instrumentality of illegal gambling activity. The statute authorizes a proceeding against “[m]oney used as bets or stakes in gambling activity in violation of this article.” § 13A-12-30(c) (emphasis added).