Brighton Ventures 2 LLC v. State of Alabama
[…] We also do not see the issue raised elsewhere. “ '[I]t is a well-settled rule that an appellate court's review is limited to only those issues that were raised before the trial court. Issues raised for the first time on appeal cannot be considered.' “ Neal v. Neal, 856 So. 2d 766, 778 (Ala. 2002) (quoting Beavers v. County of Walker, 645 So. 2d 1365, 1372 (Ala. 1994)). However, the claimants did argue below that the evidence was insufficient.
Section 13A-12-30 provides that the following are subject to forfeiture:
“(a) Any gambling device or gambling record possessed or used in violation of this article [Title 13A, Chapter 12, 'Gambling Offenses'] is forfeited to the state, and shall by court order be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the court directs.
“(b) Any vehicle possessed or used in violation of this article may be forfeited to the state and disposed of by court order as authorized by law.
“(c) Money used as bets or stakes in gambling activity in violation of this article is forfeited to the state and by court order shall be transmitted to the General Fund of the state.”
(Emphasis added.)
Caselaw holds that funds used in illegal gambling activity similar to the “gambling” or “electronic bingo” activity involved in these cases constitute “bets” or “stakes” under § 13A-12-30(c). In Wade v. State, 986 So. 2d 1212 (Ala. Civ.