Brighton Ventures 2 LLC v. State of Alabama
[…] cases cited by the main opinion, § 13A-12-30(c) makes no mention whatsoever of proceeds.5 See, e.g., Betancourt, 422 F.3d at 250 (applying 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1), which prescribes the forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly as the result of such violation”); One Parcel, 128 F.3d at 1395 (applying 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6), which authorizes the forfeiture of “all proceeds traceable” to an “exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical”); Salinas, 65 F.3d at 552, 554 (same); Alexander, 32 F.3d at 1233 (applying 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3), which provides for the forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection”). Rather, by limiting forfeiture to “[m]oney used ․ in violation of this article,” § 13A-12-30(c) prescribes the forfeiture of money only when it is “the actual means by which an offense was committed” -- that is, an instrumentality.