I. Facts
[…] In contrast, as noted at the outset of this analysis, the conservation parties contend that the conservation easement purportedly established in the CEA does not meet the statutory requirements of a conservation easement (Count II) and also fails to fulfill other requirements of the conservation easement required to be established by paragraph 7 of the settlement agreement (Count I).
Regarding the statutory requirements of a conservation easement, the conservation parties focus on § 35-18-1, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“As used in [the conservation-easement] chapter, the following words have the following meanings:
“(1) Conservation Easement. A nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open-space values of real property, assuring its availability for agricultural, silvicultural, forest, recreational, or open-space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, paleontological, or cultural aspects of real property.
“(2) Holder. Either of the following to whom a conservation easement is conveyed:
“a. A governmental body empowered to hold an interest in real property under the laws of this state or the United States.
“b. A charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic, or open-space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, silvicultural, forest, recreational, or open-space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, paleontological, or cultural aspects of real property.
“(3) Third-Party Right Of Enforcement. A right expressly provided in a conservation easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a governmental body, charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust, which, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder.”
The conservation parties contend that the conservation easement purportedly established in the CEA does not qualify as a “conservation easement” under § 35-18-1 in two respects.