I. Facts
[…] “A conservation easement is a type of negative easement which is generally unenforceable under common law due to its intangible nature. As such, many state legislatures have specifically authorized conservation easements by statute. The Alabama legislature specifically validated conservation easements in 1997 [citing Ala. Code 1975, § 35-18-1 et seq.].”
Harwell E. Coale III, Conservation Easements As Qualified Conservation Contributions, 66 Ala. Law. 124, 126 (2005). Indeed, Alabama's conservation-easement statutes are patterned after the Uniform Conservation Easement Act, and § 35-18-4 specifically recognizes that conservation easements differ from common-law easements.
“A conservation easement is valid even though any of the following apply:
“(1) It is not appurtenant to an interest in real property.
“(2) It can be or has been assigned to another holder.
“(3) It is not of a character that has been recognized traditionally at common law.
“(4) It imposes a negative burden.