I. Facts
[…] All remaining issues go to the Rule 12(b)(6) question whether the complaint states claims on which relief can be granted. That includes the parties’ arguments about the scope of the third-party-enforcement right in paragraph 6 of the settlement agreement, the obligations imposed on the Board by paragraph 7 of the settlement agreement, and whether the CEA satisfied the Board's obligations. Because I agree with the majority opinion's analysis of those issues, I concur in full.
FOOTNOTES
1. This Court has observed that the Board is “a public corporation created pursuant to § 11-50-230 et seq., Ala. Code 1975.” Water Works & Sewer Bd. of Birmingham v. Shelby Cnty., 624 So. 2d 1047, 1048 (Ala. 1993).
2. Section 11-50-230(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines a “water system” as “[a] waterworks plant and distribution system, together with all appurtenances thereto and all property used in connection therewith, including franchises.”
3. The “Property,” as defined in the CEA, is specifically identified in Exhibit A to the CEA, which appears to provide a detailed metes and bounds description of the property more generally described in paragraph 7 of the acquisition agreement.