Ex parte State of Alabama (IN RE: Melissa Reid LANG v. State of ALABAMA)
[…] VI, XIV. Historically, in Alabama, the accused was dependent on the indictment alone for notice. See 1 Hugh Maddox, Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure § 13.2 (5th ed. 2011). But now, under the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure, the accused may file a motion for a more definite statement to obtain more information, which “shall be granted for good cause shown.”3 Rule 13.2(e), Ala. R. Crim. P.
With respect to this case, § 13A-4-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a crime, he solicits, requests, commands or importunes such other person to engage in such conduct.” As I see it, an indictment for solicitation to commit murder is sufficient if it “substantially follows” the language of § 13A-4-1(a).4 See Allred, 393 So. 2d at 1032 (Ala. 1980). Ford v. State, 612 So. 2d 1317, 1318 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992), and Williams v.