Yamil Alexsander HARE and Jose Sosa v. Sheriff Hoss MACK; Stacy McElroy, individually and in his official capacity; and City of Gulf Shores
[…] Penn Gen., 294 U.S. at 195, 55 S.Ct. 386. Thus, for example, a state court cannot entertain an action for the return of property over which a federal court already has in rem jurisdiction. But this principle applies in both directions: a federal court likewise cannot exercise jurisdiction over property that is already within the in rem jurisdiction of a state court. Id.
The second possible basis for exclusive federal jurisdiction is 21 U.S.C. § 881(c), which provides: “Property taken or detained under this section [§ 881] shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the Attorney General, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the official having jurisdiction thereof.” This statute largely subsumes the doctrine of Penn General for purposes of federal-forfeiture cases, but it also sweeps more broadly in that its scope is not limited to courts.10 Under § 881(c), exclusive federal jurisdiction over seized property may exist and preclude any exercise of