Yamil Alexsander HARE and Jose Sosa v. Sheriff Hoss MACK; Stacy McElroy, individually and in his official capacity; and City of Gulf Shores
[…] Here, the record gives no indication that any federal court has established in rem jurisdiction over the personal property. Thus, in this case, “exclusive federal jurisdiction” refers to exclusive jurisdiction based on § 881(c), not on the inherent exclusivity of judicial in rem jurisdiction.
B. Adoptive-Seizure Procedures
The federal and Alabama civil-forfeiture statutes specify the circumstances in which certain property may be seized with or without a warrant. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(b) (incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 981(b) by reference); former § 20-2-93(b), Ala. Code 1975. As one of those circumstances, federal law provides for seizure without a warrant if “the property was lawfully seized by a State or local law enforcement agency and transferred to a Federal agency.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(C). The terms “adoption” and “adoptive seizure,” though not used in the federal statutes, are widely understood to refer to seizures under this provision. See, e.g., Policy Manual at 45; United States v.