Yamil Alexsander HARE and Jose Sosa v. Sheriff Hoss MACK; Stacy McElroy, individually and in his official capacity; and City of Gulf Shores
[…] In the Claimants' view, this evidentiary gap means that the record does not show that an “adoption” took place and, accordingly, does not show that exclusive federal jurisdiction over the personal property ever attached.
The crux of this argument, and its central flaw, is the Claimants' assumption that completion of the DOJ procedures described in the Policy Manual is a jurisdictional prerequisite. We can find no basis in federal law for that assumption, and the relevant federal statutes cut strongly against it. As noted above, 21 U.S.C. § 881(b) (through its incorporation of 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2)(C)) authorizes adoptive seizures of property “lawfully seized by a State or local law enforcement agency and transferred to a Federal agency.” Under 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(4), “[a]ny officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State, tribal, or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney General may ․ make seizures of property pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter [i.e., Title 21, chapter 13,